Staunton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Staunton, Gloucestershire

County: Gloucestershire

District: Forest of Dean

Traditional County: Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Summary

A First World War memorial, erected in 1921; altered by the addition of two further names after the Second World War.

MATERIALS: granite.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial takes the form of a granite Latin cross on a tapering plinth, square on plan, on a two-stepped base. The faces of the plinth are recessed and bear the incised inscriptions.

The north face of the plinth reads IN GRATITUDE/ TO THOSE WHO FOUGHT IN THE/ GREAT WAR 1914 – 1918./ FALLEN/ (9 NAMES). The remaining faces record 48 names under the heading FOREIGN SERVICE. The east face also lists two names under the heading HOME SERVICE as well as the name of one soldier who fell during the Second World War.

The memorial stands on an area laid with slate chippings, enclosed by kerbstones and iron railings, set within the wider field. A pathway provides access to the memorial.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England.  This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of 750,000 British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.  One such memorial was raised at Staunton as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by nine members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

Staunton War Memorial was unveiled on 26 June 1921 by Mr John Halford. The land on which the memorial stands was donated, free of charge, by Mr JG Hawkins and the work was undertaken by Messrs Rice and Son of Gloucester. The name of a serviceman who fell in the Second World War has since been added to the memorial, together with the name of another who was part of the Home Service.

In 2017 the memorial was conserved by the Parish Council. The inscriptions were painted, the paving around the memorial replaced with slate chippings and a path to the war memorial installed. Two free-standing plinths were also installed in the war memorial enclosure, recording all those who served in the Second World War, one for those who served at home and another for those who were on active service abroad.

Reasons for Listing

Staunton War Memorial, which stands outside the churchyard of the Church of St James in Staunton is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the church’s community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.

* for its design, a well-executed granite cross with neat inscriptions.

* with the Grade-II* listed Church of St James, outside whose churchyard it stands.