Winforton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Willersley and Winforton, County of Herefordshire

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

A First World War memorial from around 1920, altered following the Second World War.

MATERIALS: the memorial is constructed of timber with a stone base.

DETAILS: the memorial stands in a prominent position beside one of the entrances to the churchyard, close to the Church of St Michael and All Angels (Grade II*).

The memorial comprises a wooden hooded Calvary cross with a figure of Christ on a three-stepped stone base. The cross stands in front of a stone wall which bears the inscriptions.

The main inscription on the wall behind the cross reads: (in raised lettering) + TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY OF THE/ MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO/ DIED IN THE GREAT WAR/(in incised lettering) (NAMES)/ 1939–1945 (NAME).

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead, therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

One such memorial was raised at Winforton as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by nine members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The name of one parishioner who fell during the Second World War was added to the memorial after that conflict.

Winforton War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* as a dignified and sombre monument, well made and with good detailing.