Halfway War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Mosborough, Sheffield

Electoral Ward/Division: Mosborough

Built-Up Area: Sheffield

Traditional County: Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Summary

War memorial commemorating the First World War and Second World War, 1922, to designs by Mr H W Roberts of Sheffield.

MATERIALS: Darley Dale stone.

PLAN: a cross set on a square pedestal standing on a three-stepped base.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands on the north side of Station Road opposite Halfway Nursery Infant School. It takes the form of a stone Celtic wheel cross on a collared shaft with a moulded foot set on a high pedestal. The front, south face of the cross head has a central boss with the raised dates 1914 1918 on the horizontal arms. The south face of the cross shaft has a relief carving of two rifles, a flag, flowers and foliage bound with ribbon. The faces of the moulded foot have relief-carved panels of a field gun enclosed by a wreath. The cross is set on a high pedestal with an egg and dart cornice and a moulded foot, which stands on three square steps. The south face of the pedestal bears an incised inscription painted black, which reads ERECTED TO THE HONOURED MEMORY / OF THE / MEN OF THIS VILLAGE WHO GAVE / THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914 – 1918. Beneath are 20 names. The moulded foot has the dates 1939 1945 with one name between. It is unclear whether this name is a casualty of the First World War or the Second World War, but it is likely to be the former as the 1922 news article on the unveiling states that the memorial was inscribed with 21 names. The south face of the top step is inscribed with the names of five casualties of the Second World War.

One such war memorial was raised at Halfway as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

Fundraising efforts for a war memorial for the men of Halfway had commenced by November 1919. By 22 July 1921, £200 had been raised and tenders were invited for the design of the memorial. Although the War Memorial Committee had decided upon the school playground as the preferred site for the memorial, permission to erect the memorial there was refused. On 19 September 1921 Mr E Peat and Mr P P Hudson offered an alternative piece of land directly opposite the school, which was accepted by the committee. In November 1921 local residents were encouraged to put forward the names of fallen residents for inclusion on the memorial. Work commenced in April 1922 to designs by Mr H W Roberts of Sheffield. Unveiling took place in June 1922 with the honours performed by Mrs E Peat and the dedication undertaken by the Rector of Eckington, the Revd W R Hewson.

Following the Second World War the names of casualties of that conflict were added to the memorial, including one woman, Cissie Woodward, about whom little is known.

Reasons for Listing

Halfway War Memorial commemorating the First World War and Second World War, 1922 to designs by H W Roberts of Sheffield, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:
* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local events on the local community, and the sacrifices it made in the First World War and the Second World War.

Architectural interest:
* a dignified and attractive memorial in the form of a Celtic cross in Darley Dale stone with relief carvings set on a high pedestal, providing a fitting tribute to the lives lost.