Bleasby War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Bleasby, Nottinghamshire

District: Newark and Sherwood

Built-Up Area: Bleasby

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Summary

Bleasby War Memorial was unveiled on 2 August 1920. Following the Second World War the names of those who fell during that conflict were added.

MATERIALS: granite.

PLAN: the memorial is located in the churchyard of the Grade II listed St Mary’s Church, just to the north-east of the lychgate.

EXTERIOR: the memorial is in the form of a Celtic cross rising from a tapered plinth on a low square base. The head of the cross and base of the shaft are embellished with Celtic style carving. On the plinth in lead relief is the following inscription: THIS MONUMENT WAS ERECTED TO THE MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF THE PARISHES OF BLEASBY AND/ HALLOUGHTON WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR/ (NAMES)/ "MAKE THEM TO BE NUMBERED WITH THY SAINTS/ IN GLORY EVERLASTING"/ (NAMES)/ 1939 - 1945/ (NAMES).

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Bleasby as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War

A faculty dated 28 June 1920 gave permission for a memorial cross made of Cornish granite to be erected in St Mary's churchyard, Bleasby. It was unveiled on 2 August 1920. The names of the men from the parish who fell in the Second World War were later added. The memorial was cleaned and restored in 2018 and two additional names of men who died in the Second World War were added.

Bleasby War Memorial, unveiled in 1920, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* it is an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.

Architectural interest:

* it is a well-detailed war memorial in the form of a churchyard cross embellished with Celtic style carving.

* it has group value with the Grade II listed St Mary’s Church.