Ponteland War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Ponteland, Northumberland

County: Northumberland

Built-Up Area: Ponteland

Traditional County: Northumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Northumberland

Summary

First World War memorial, 1920, in the form of a granite obelisk, with later additions for the Second World War.

War memorial, 1920.

MATERIALS: granite with black lead lettering.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is in the form of an obelisk raised on top of a three stage plinth. The west side of the obelisk, facing the road, is embellished with relief carving featuring a pair of rifles largely covered by a pair of flags, their poles being crossed, all surmounted by a laurel wreath. Below the top stage of the plinth is inscribed:

TO THE GLORY OF GOD/AND IN MEMORY OF/THOSE CONNECTED WITH/ THIS PARISH OF PONTELAND/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1919/ REST ETERNAL GRANT TO THEM O LORD/ AND LET LIGHT PERPETUAL SHINE/UPON THEM.

The names of those who were killed are listed on the north and south sides, including rank and regiment.

The lower two stages of the plinth carries a further 24 names without further details, set below the dates 1939-1945.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was unveiled by Colonel Riddell DSO on the 16 July 1920 to commemorate the 40 local servicemen who died in the First World War. The memorial was the work of William Donaldson, a mason from Newcastle and cost £307, the money raised by public subscription. The much extended and altered Memorial Hall immediately to the east of the war memorial was built in 1922.

Ponteland War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following reasons:

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20.

Architectural interest:

* as a good, well executed example of an obelisk-style war memorial including well carved embellishment.