Tenterden War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenterden, Kent

County: Kent

District: Ashford

Built-Up Area: Tenterden

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Summary

First World War memorial, designed by the architect, W Wrigley Diggle of London and dedicated in 1920. A Second World War dedication was subsequently added.

MATERIALS: Portland stone.

DETAILS: the memorial consists of a square-section shaft set on a square plinth supported on four octagonal steps. The shaft is topped by a stylised lantern with two lozenge-shaped panels bearing the Arms of Tenderden and the Crest of the County of Kent respectively in relief. On each face of the shaft are panels representing stylized spears pointing to the plinth. The front face of the square plinth bears a panel with an angelic head with outstretched wings in relief and below an inscription reads ‘TO THE MEN OF TENTERDEN/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ DURING THE GREAT WARS/ LIVE THOU FOR ENGLAND/ WE FOR ENGLAND DIED’. The names and rank of the 83 fallen are inscribed on panels on the other three sides of the plinth. The names and rank of the 26 fallen from the Second World War are inscribed on the same faces of the base of the plinth and top step. On the top of the plinth the dates ‘1914-1919’ and ‘1939-1945’ are inscribed on opposing faces.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Tenterden as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

Tenterden War Memorial was proposed at a public meeting in January 1919. It was designed by the architect, W Wrigley Diggle of London who had a connection to the town as the son of JR Diggle, a former mayor. It was sculpted by N Hitch of Vauxhall and erected by Messrs Weeks and Son of Tenterden. The memorial was dedicated on 26 May 1920 and unveiled by Lt Col J Body DSO, OBE. The names of the fallen from the Second World War were subsequently added.

Reasons for Listing

Tenterden War Memorial, designed by the architect, W Wrigley Diggle and dedicated in 1920, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* for its good-quality carving and interesting stylised lantern.

* with the Grade II listed buildings along this stretch of the High Street.