Ufton Nervet War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Ufton Nervet, West Berkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Berkshire

A First World War memorial with later additions for the Second World War.

First World War memorial cross, erected around 1920.

MATERIALS: stone with rough-cast concrete base.

DESCRIPTION: Ufton Nervet War Memorial is located in the south-east corner of the now redundant Church of St Peter. It takes the form of a Latin cross atop an octagonal plinth and three-stepped base. The three western faces of the plinth bear the carved inscription ‘TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND/ THE PROUD AND LOVING MEMORY/ OF OUR MEN WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR KING AND COUNTRY IN THE/ GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1919/ THEIR RELATIVES AND FELLOW PARISHIONERS/ DEDICATE THIS CROSS’. The names of eight First World War fallen are incised into the top step below. The middle step bears the inscription ‘SECOND GREAT WAR 1939 – 1945/ (NAME)/ RIP’. The lower step of the base is of rough-case concrete.

One such memorial was raised at Ufton Nervet as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by eight members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. Following the Second World War a further name was added to the memorial to commemorate a serviceman who died in that conflict.

The Ufton Nervet War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20.

* as a well-worked Latin cross with original memorial inscriptions.

* with the Grade II-listed Church of St Peter, Ufton Nervet.