Ixworth War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Ixworth, Suffolk

Built-Up Area: Ixworth

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

First World War memorial, unveiled in 1919, with inscriptions added after the Second World War.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial, which is approximately 3.3m tall, stands in a prominent position to the south-east of the Church of St Mary (Grade I). It is carved from granite and has a wheel-head cross rising from a tapering shaft that stands on a chamfered plinth of two sections and a two-stepped square base.

The main inscription in black painted lettering on the front face of the plinth reads: TO THE/ GREATER GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1918/ "THE MEN WERE VERY GOOD UNTO US, AND/ WE WERE NOT HURT... THEY WERE A WALL/ UNTO US BOTH BY NIGHT AND DAY"/ SAMUEL XXV, 15 AND 16/ AND/ 1939-1945.

The names of the fallen are recorded on the south-west and north-east faces, and those who died in the Second World War are on the front lower section the plinth.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: it is enclosed with chain-link and slender metal posts with ball finials.

One such memorial was raised at Ixworth, within the churchyard, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 31 men from the parish who lost their lives in the First World War. It was made by monumental masons Hanchets (established 1776) of Bury St Edmunds, who were responsible for at least 20 other First World War memorials in the Suffolk area, and was erected by Mr E E Saunders of Ipswich. It was unveiled by Colonel Parry Crooke at a ceremony held on 20 December 1919.

Following the Second World War the 14 names of the fallen from that conflict were added to the memorial. A rededication service took place on 20 December 1948.

Reasons for Listing

Ixworth War Memorial, unveiled in December 1919, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* as a well-executed wheel-head cross memorial.

* with the Grade I listed Church of St Mary.