Egremont War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Seacombe, Wirral

Traditional County: Cheshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Merseyside

First World War memorial, erected in 1921.

War memorial commemorating the First World War, erected in 1921.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is of rough-hewn Cornish granite and takes the form of a wheel-head cross with a longsword, blade down, carved in shallow relief on the front, north-east face. The sword has a trefoil to the pommel and at each end of the cross guard. The cross shaft rises from a tapering, four-sided plinth, which stands on a square, single-step base.

The dedication is in leaded lettering set in a smoothed panel on the front face of the plinth. It reads, IN / GRATEFUL MEMORY / OF / THE MEN OF EGREMONT / WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE / IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918 / ERECTED BY THE PARISHIONERS / MCMXXI / GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS.

History

The war memorial was erected in 1921 by parishioners of St John’s Church in whose churchyard it stands. It commemorated the men of Egremont who had lost their lives fighting in the First World War.

The monument is carved in Cornish granite with a low-relief carved sword resembling the bronze longsword on the Cross of Sacrifice, the Commonwealth war memorial designed in 1918 by Sir Reginald Blomfield for the Imperial War Graves Commission (later the Commonwealth War Graves Commission). The appearance of the memorial strongly suggests that it was a design supplied by the firm of G Maile and Son Ltd of Euston Road, London, who referred to themselves as The Cornish Granite Sculptors. They were known as ecclesiastical furnishers and sculptors, including churchyard memorials, and were also responsible for designing many war memorials across the country, a number of which are very similar to the Egremont War Memorial.

The war memorial stands towards the front of the churchyard of St John’s Church (Grade II) where it is visible from the road. The church is currently (2021) redundant.

Reasons for Listing

Egremont War Memorial, Wirral, erected in 1921, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it made in the First World War.

Architectural interest:

* a dignified, simple memorial in the form of a wheel-head cross with a shallow-relief longsword, blade down, in Cornish granite, providing a fitting tribute to the lives lost.

* the memorial has group value with St John’s Church (Grade II) in whose churchyard it stands.