Granary (Building 1) at Newlands Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwick and Widley, Hampshire

County: Hampshire

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Granary, built in the mid-C19.

MATERIALS: a timber-framed building with weatherboarding and later corrugated-metal sheets cladding, standing on staddle stones, with a clay tile roof.

PLAN: a rectangular footprint.

EXTERIOR: the detached single-storey building stands on a set of staddle stones, the majority of which have been retained (some have been dislodged). It is topped by a pyramidal clay-tile roof with ridge tiles. The bottom of the granary is clad in later corrugated-metal sheets; the rest of the building is clad in weatherboarding. The raised entrance is located within the north elevation. There is a casement window inserted into the west elevation.

INTERIOR: the internal walls are clad in horizontal timber boards; the tops of the walls have been reclad in corrugated-metal sheets. There is a partition in the middle, subdividing the grain bins. The roof frame consists of a pair of tie beams with rafters above meeting at a thin ridge beam.

History

There is documentary evidence since at least mid-C13 which refers to the site of Newlands Farm, also known as La Niweland and Newland Farm, as part of the estate of the Augustinian Southwick Priory (founded in 1122). The site may have formed a manor or grange farm, held by the Priory. In 1546, following the Dissolution, the Priory and its lands, including Newland, were granted to John White as part of the Southwick Estate. The former farmhouse at Newlands Farm (Grade II) has a three-bay timber-frame core which appears to be of mid to late-C17 origins, with later extensions. In the early C21, the farmhouse and the attached outbuildings were sold into separate ownership, while the agricultural buildings to the south remained part of the Southwick Estate.

The agricultural buildings, arranged around a central farmyard, are of various dates. There is a threshing barn which is the earliest structure in the group. The historic map and plan evidence indicate that the barn was built or expanded between the late C18 and early C19. The other agricultural buildings were constructed between the early and late C19, including the granary to the north of main farmyard group.

A marginal plan accompanying the 1790 lease for Newlands Farm shows a building on the site of the farmhouse, and to the south, the farmyard is shown with a long building range spanning its east edge. Another building is shown on the south edge in the location of the threshing barn; however, with a seemingly smaller footprint. The accompanying lease records a house, barns, stables and yard garden. The Map of Hampshire surveyed by Thomas Milne (1791, 1 inch to 1 mile) depicts a group of three buildings marked as’ Newlands’. The Map of Hampshire surveyed by C and J Greenwood (1826, 1 inch to 1 mile) depicts the farm with buildings along the south, east and west sides of the farmyard. The earliest detailed map of the farm is the Parish of Southwick Tithe Map (1839) which depicts the farmyard surrounded on three sides by buildings, including the long threshing barn with two northern porches, a building on the site of the stables in the north-west corner, and two further buildings on the east side of the farmyard. There is also a building shown on the west side of Newlands Lane. By the First Edition Ordnance Survey (OS) Map (1870, 1:10560) a granary had been added to the north-east of the main farmyard, and an additional building had been added in the vicinity of what would become an open-fronted shelter near the north side of the farmyard. The First Edition OS Map (1879, 1:2500) depicts two buildings on the north side of the farmyard; the eastern building is shown with attached walled enclosures (no longer extant). An open-front shelter had also been shown added between the threshing barn and the stables. By the Second Edition OS Map (1897,1:2500) the range of buildings on the east side of the farmyard had been rebuilt on a slightly different alignment, extending from the north-east corner of the threshing barn.

Reasons for Listing

Granary (Building 1), part of Newlands Farm, Newlands Lane, Waterlooville is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* the structure survives well including the raised timber frame, hipped roof, the majority of the staddle stone at the base, as well as the more uncommon survival of subdivided internal grain bins.

Historic interest:

* it is a good and characteristic example of a mid-C19 granary dating to an important period of farm building development in England.

Group value:

* it has a strong historic functional relationship with the adjacent Newlands Farmhouse (Grade II), and the stables (Grade II).