Chyknell War Memorial and pair of memorial gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Claverley, Shropshire

Entry Name: Chyknell War Memorial and pair of memorial gates

County: Shropshire

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Summary

A First World War memorial in the form of a triptych, and a pair of memorial gates, constructed before 1926.

A First World War memorial in the form of a triptych, and a pair of gates, constructed before 1926.

MATERIALS AND PLAN: the war memorial is located at the entrance to the Chyknell Estate and faces east towards Digbeth Lane. It is set within a small, square, partially paved remembrance garden, bounded by a hedge and entered through a pair of wooden gates approached by three sandstone steps. The memorial is constructed of timber, with a shingle roof, and is set on a square plinth of coursed, rough-hewn sandstone, surmounting a square base of bullnosed sandstone slabs.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is composed of a gabled triptych surmounting a capped plinth set on a slightly raised base. The gabled roof is supported on timber corbels. Set beneath the gable is a relief carving of two kneeling angels, with gold halos and a sun rising between them, holding a shield bearing the gilded words, ‘AFTER THE DARKNESS LIGHT’. Below this are three hardwood panels supported on carved brackets. The outer two leaves fold slightly inwards and are inscribed with the dates ‘AUG 4th 1914’ and ‘NOV 11th 1918’. The central panel features a roll of honour recording the surname, rank, initials and regiment of the fallen. Below is a further panel inscribed with the words ‘MEN OF CLAVERLEY’. Four later metal plaques are fixed to the reverse of the triptych, listing the names of the local men who served, below the inscription ‘THESE MEN SERVED THEIR COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR’.

The pair of slatted timber gates to the remembrance garden have cambered top rails featuring the inscription ‘THE PLACE OF REMEBERANCE’.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest ever single wave of public commemoration, with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and the official policy of not repatriating the dead. Therefore, the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

Chyknell War Memorial, also referred to as Claverley War Memorial, was constructed to commemorate members of the Claverley Parish who lost their lives in the First World War. It stands at the principal east entrance to the Chyknell Estate. It is not known when the memorial was constructed but it is annotated on OS maps by 1926. An inscription at the base of the monument notes that it was 'Erected by E.T. Chyknell'. The war memorial was restored in 2021 at which time sections of wood and roof shingles were replaced and the inscriptions regilded.

Reasons for Listing

Chyknell War Memorial and pair of memorial gates are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* as a well-executed timber triptych enclosed in a small memorial garden featuring a pair of well-crafted gates.