Ashby (Scunthorpe) War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashby, North Lincolnshire

Traditional County: Lincolnshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lincolnshire

Ashby War Memorial.

A First World War memorial, built after 1919; altered after the Second World War.

MATERIALS AND PLAN: the memorial is square on plan and is constructed of a stone shaft with marble pillar and plinth.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands in a prominent roadside location in the foreground of St Paul’s Church and to the east of the associated Church Hall. It is set within a paved area with a designed flowerbed with the outline of a cross to the west.

The memorial comprises a Celtic cross with a Sword of Sacrifice set on a stone shaft. These are set on a marble pillar and plinth, again set on a four-stepped base. Set to the rear of the base are two pairs of pillars supporting a low wall. The wall is engraved with a wreath and the dates 1914 and 1918.

The main inscription, in pale lettering on the front of the plinth reads: TO/ THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF ASHBY/ WHO FELL/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918/ (NAMES)/ WORTHY OF HONOUR.

Beneath this, on the front face of the upper step of the base, is the additional inscription: 1939-1945.The names are inscribed on the three remaining faces of the plinth.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore, the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

One such memorial was raised at Ashby as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the 63 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The mason was Mr Harry Kitchinson. The memorial was unveiled in May 1925, and this was attended by Sir Berkeley Sheffield MP and local clergy and dignitary.

The memorial was originally located at Ashby Turn and was relocated to its present location in 1963. The memorial was altered after the Second World War to include the dates 1939-1945.

Ashby War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural Interest:
* as a well-executed Celtic cross with a Sword of Sacrifice.

Historic Interest:
* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice made in the conflicts of the C20.