Church of St Hugh

A Grade II Listed Building in Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire

SCUNTHORPE

SE 80 NE ASHBY ROAD, Old Brumby
(East side)
Church of St Hugh

II

Parish church. Completed 1939. Designed by Lawrence Bond. Reinforced concrete with brick cladding and ashlar and concrete dressings. Nave and chancel under continuous gambrel roof with pantiles, flat concrete roofs to organ loft aisles and chapel. Nave has low narrow aisles, south tower with porch at crossing, organ loft to north and side chapel to south of chancel. West end has flat topped portico with 4 square concrete columns, central doorway with flat headed, stepped surround and double panel doors, above a crucifixion scene with 3 carved stone figures. Above the portico an eight pointed star window within a broad tumbled gable. Nave has 6 tall 3-light windows to north and 5 similar windows to south and the aisles have similar, though much smaller, 3-light windows all with concrete heads and mullions plus square leaded glazing. South of crossing a tall square tower incorporating porch below, with double panel doors in stepped flat headed surround topped with carved stone figure of St Hugh under canopy. Above a single tall window to each face, upper bellcote has single plain louvred bell opening to each face. 4 bay chancel with taller projecting organ loft to north with 2 windows and beyond two tall 3-light windows with concrete mullions. To south a single similar chancel window and projecting full-height side chapel with three similar 3-light windows. East end has an eight pointed star window in tumbled gable. INTERIOR has raised chancel with tiled floor, original wooden choir stalls, gilded wooden lectern, simple wooden altar rail with turned balusters, plain stone altar raised on single step with painted and gilded wooden canopy, brick and concrete octagonal pulpit with carved and gilded relief panels plus painted and gilded wooden rood suspended form chancel arch. South side chapel has English altar. Nave has original seating, circular stone font with carved wave band at base and tall wooden font cover, moulded wooden door surround to west end with double panel doors plus tiled walling above. Original cruxiform wooden, painted and gilded pendant light fittings throughout. This is an architecturally significant and highly original Inter-War church designed by a prominent local architect, Lawrence Bond, which has not been altered and which retains almost all of its original fittings.

SCUNTHORPE

SE 80 NE OLD BRUMBY STREET, Old Brumby