Barn, Stable/Granary and Outbuildings approx. 35m NW of Rise Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Akenham, Suffolk

County: Suffolk

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

ACKENHAM

GV II

Barn, stable/granary and other outbuildings. C17 with later alterations and early C19. Red brick with plain tile and slate roofs. Principal barn aligned east-west is of 7 bays; stable/granary aligned at right angles, running from south west corner of barn to form L plan. Range continues southwards to join early C19 single-story outbuilding, possible a byre or stable, which is roofed in pantiles and which has a brick gable end with decorative ‘crow step’ parapet.
A single-story cow byre range, early C19, with corrugated roof runs north from the extended rear of the principal barn to connect with a single-story early C19 stable range running parallel with the barn. This brick range is without roof covering at east end but west end is intact with a Roman tile roof.
Principal barn has central doorway, with timber doors, under a raised pent roof. Lower areas of south and east elevations in English bond C17 brick, above this C18 Flemish bond brickwork suggesting a part rebuilding. On west and north walls of barn are four added massive brick buttresses with tumbled detail. Slate roof has simple glazed lights. Eastern gable end is part weather-boarded and has a single-story outbuilding on the end and the barn south wall also has a brick and slate extension.
INTERIOR of barn. Four eastern bays have probably original butt purlin roof with heavy notched principals otherwise probably C18 clasped side purlin. Massive tie beams and internal wall posts are pine, other elements such as knee braces are elm.
Stable/granary also has areas of C17 brickwork in English bond at lower stages of east elevation with a central doorway and 2 offset loading hatches with plank doors at first floor. West elevation has vents with projecting heads at first floor level over a late C19 outshut extension. INTERIOR has first floor granary or hay loft.
This group of buildings which has evolved over a long period forms a significant farmstead group with the adjacent Rise Hall (q.v.); the early C19 elements may have been constructed when it was built in 1826. All the principal elements are shown on the 1838 Tithe Survey of the parish.
REFERENCE. Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich, Akenham Tithe Survey, 1838.