Sundial, Stobhall Castle

A Category A Listed Building in Cargill, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathmore

Parish: Cargill

Traditional County: Perthshire

Cargill

Description

Possibly 17th century. Detached sundial sited in Octagonal Garden to NE of Dowery House. Elaborate facet dial surmounted by hemisphere dial and supported by ribbed hemisphere and thick baluster, lower parts said to be later.

Statement of Interest

Formerly listed as 'Stobhall Sundial No 2 Approx 35 Yards North of Caretakers House and Garages'. Part of A Group with HB numbers 5473-5, 5477, 5479-81 and 43856. This is an interesting example of a facet dial, somewhat like a reduced version of the 1675 example at Pitmedden Garden in Aberdeenshire. The unusual hemispherical finial sits very firmly on what may be a truncated neck, but the squat baluster pediment is quite

typical. There are 2 further separately listed sundials in the garden of Stobhall. The obelisk-type dial in the Formal Garden to the N of Dowery House and a terminal-type dial attached to the terrace wall located to the SW of Dowery House.

Dowery House dates from the 17th century and it was during this period, when gracious living began to flourish, that formal gardens were being developed around traditional tower houses in the form of 'parterres and knot gardens, sundials and fountains' (Buxbaum, p7). Intense scientific interest led to early publications on the construction of sundials 'in which definite rules are laid down for the guidance of the dial-maker, so as to ensure his producing a work which will accurately note the passing hours' (MacGibbon & Ross, p357).