Brewhouse And Bakehouse, Laundry, Stobhall Castle

A Category A Listed Building in Cargill, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Brewhouse And Bakehouse, Laundry, Stobhall Castle

Listing Name: Stobhall, Laundry, Brewhouse and Bakehouse Block and Surrounding Walls Including Sundial to SW

Location: Cargill

County: Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathmore

Parish: Cargill

Traditional County: Perthshire

Cargill

Description

16th - 17th century. Small single storey and raised basement, 2-bay, rectangular-plan, crowstepped building formerly incorporating brewhouse and bakehouse in basement with laundry at ground. Sited on ground falling steeply to W garden and River Tay, and overlooking small courtyard to E, with mid 20th century link to Dowery House at NE, abutting Surrounding Wall at W and Chapel to S. Random rubble with roughly squared quoins and margins, voussoirs and steeply pitched roof with eyelid dormer openings

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: very low, 2-bay E (courtyard) elevation with steeply pitched roof over timber door off-centre right and small window at left. W (garden) elevation with raised basement incorporating centre door and flanking tiny windows below paired dormer windows at centre and flanking rooflights.

8-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with thackstanes; ashlar-coped crowstepped skews with beak skewputts.

SURROUNDING WALLS AND SUNDIAL TO SW:

Mid 19th century, probably incorporating remains of demolished 1781 block. Buttressed rubble walls on raised ground overlooking River Tay with ashlar gablet coping and attached 1957 terminal-type, square sundial, sited to S end of wall.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: ball-finialled, square sundial with hollow dial in square panel to each face; N and S faces with gnomons, E face with incised carving '1957 GANG WARILY'.

Statement of Interest

Formerly listed as 'Stobhall, Laundry, Brewhouse and Bakehouse Block' and 'Stobhall Surrounding Walls'. Part of A Group with HB numbers 79, 5473, 5475, 5477, 5479-81 and 43856. Prominently located on a significant raised site this small, little-altered, vernacular structure forms an important element of the Stobhall courtyard. The brewhouse and bakehouse is an excellent and rare example of its type. Originally serving a vitally important role in the running of the household, it was linked with the Dowery House in the 1950s. The group surrounds the main courtyard to the E and the lower courtyard to the W which is bounded by the early surrounding walls (see above) and overlooks terraced gardens bordered by the River Tay.

Macgibbon & Ross describe the laundry as a building of 'most quaint appearance, with its low side walls only 3 or 4 feet in height, and its lofty roof seeming to rise almost from the ground'. They also mention the bakehouse oven which was removed during the 1950s. The Macgibbon & Ross entry is misleading in that the plan is incorrectly oriented.

The sundial, carved with the Clan Drummond motto 'Gang Warily', is of traditional appearance and replicates the cap of a detached obelisk-type dial (listed separately) in the Formal Garden to the N of Dowery House. A slightly different style of facetted dial (also listed separately) is located in the Octagonal Garden to the NE of Dowery House. A further simple terminal-type dial is located at the NW angle of the terrace walls.

List description revised June 2007.