Ellemford Bridge

A Category B Listed Building in Cranshaws, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Cranshaws

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Ellemford

Description

Dated 1886 with later repairs. 3-arch bridge spanning Whiteadder Water. Heavily-pointed rubble sandstone to inner elevations; squared and snecked tooled sandstone to outer elevations; tooled and polished sandstone dressings; rendered bases to piers. Polished voussoirs to segmental-arches; coursed abutments; coursed soffits; intermediate piers with curved cutwater buttresses; paired pilasters advanced to outer ends; polished string courses marking flat deck. Sandstone plaque centred in E wall inscribed "Erected by the Berwickshire Road Trustees, John Turnbull Esq.... 1886"; round-arched coping to parapet walls (splayed at either end).

Statement of Interest

An impressive bridge which plays a significant role in the surrounding landscape. Despite some heavy pointing on the inner elevations, it has retained some good detailing. Scottish Borders Council refer to the bridge as No 4060 on the B6355. See separate list entry for the nearby Smiddyhill Bridge.