East Lodge, Whitchester

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Duns

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Ellemford

Description

Probably George Fortune, dated 1897 with substantial alterations and additions circa 1920. 2-storey single bay lodge house with Scottish 17th century details, adjacent to pedimented pedestrian gate and wrought-iron double drive gate. Pebbledash and ashlar dressings. Chamfered arrises; Tudor hoodmould to each window.

NE ELEVATION: battered base course with string course above. Corbelled tripartite ashlar oriel window at ground with bipartite widow at 1st floor above.

SE ELEVATION: 2-bay. Half-piended single storey addition in bay to left. Bipartite transomed window at ground in bay to left; plaque with "1897 AS IFL" to right of centre of addition. Deep-set boarded door, to outer right of addition, with wrought-iron hinges, 8-pane rectangular fanlight set in ashlar doorpiece with "Al My Hoip Is In Ye Lord" carved on lintel. Bipartite window at ground and at 1st floor (transomed) above.

SW ELEVATION: 2-bay. Modern partially glazed door at ground in bay to left with rectangular fanlight above with modern lean-to conservatory; bipartite window at 1st floor above. Large bipartite transomed window in bay to right, at ground overlapping with single storey addition to SE.

Multi-pane timber sash and case windows. Piended slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and exposed rafters. Shouldered and coped wallhead stack to SW elevation; ridge stack. Rectangular-section downpipes.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.

GATE: boarded pedestrian door set in pedimented doorpiece with roll-moulded surround, with heraldic insignia carved in tympanum on each elevation and fleur-de-lys finial. Square-plan ashlar gatepiers to principal gate with base course, panels and cavetto cornices and bell-cast ashlar caps crowned with ashlar pineapples. Fine 2-leaf wrought-iron gates with "SL 1897" in gilt near top.

KENNELS: to NW of lodge. Simple 2 kennel structure with gabled end with 2 doors and 2 closely-grouped windows to centre; scalloped bargeboarding.

Statement of Interest

The lodge and gate fall within the parish boundary of Duns, whilst the house Whitchester itself lies in Longformacus Parish. It was built originally as a smaller castellated lodge with corbelled parapets and round bartizans, but altered and extended with a pitched slate roof to both lodge and porch in about 1910-20.