Farmsteading, Cambusnethan House

A Category B Listed Building in Wishaw, North Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Wishaw

Parish: Cambusnethan

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Wishaw

Description

Studio of James Gillepsie Graham, 1816. Single storey, 7-bay, square courtyard-plan castellated gothic coach house; piended roof, slightly advanced arched entrance block to centre with castellated parapet, linked flanking wings. Yellow ashlar sandstone.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical, castellated parapet with saddleback coping; Tudor arch carriage entrance to central block, moulded panel above bearing Lockhart coat-of-arms, heart within a manacle; corbelled projecting eaves cornice; double flanking bays with hoodmoulded pointed arch windows; terminating blocks with hoodmoulded square headed windows.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: squared rubble white and yellow sandstone; irregular fenestration; segmental arch carriage entrance to far right with suqare vent opening above, square headed windows and doors to remaining bays; piended dormer breaking eaves to far right.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: squared and tooled yellow sandstone coursers; blank except blind hoodmoulded door to far left castellated bay.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: squared and snecked rubble yellow sandstone; castellated ashlar bay to far right, hoodmoulded square headed window; irregular fenestration of doors and windows; 3 regularly articulated piended dormers breaking eaves; glass and timber modern conservatory to right.

COURTYARD: carriage arches to W flanking main entrance and to S far right; otherwise regular fenestration with small segmental arch windows above alternating rectangular windows.

10-pane timber sash and case windows except pointed arch plate glass sash and case windows to E elevation, bipartite gothic astragals to small courtyard windows. Grey slates, lead flashing, coped stacks to 4 corners.

Statement of Interest

Built as coach house to adjacent Cambusnethan House (see separate listing). Groome's states that the house was built as a mock Priory for the Lockhart family and was set in large and beautiful grounds of which there is no remains today. NMRS has postcards of Priory in the nineteenth century. The house was used for mock medieval banquets in the 1970s but was more recently burnt out and is now used as an illegal rubbish dump. Gillespie Graham was prolific in the production of Tudor/Gothic mansions in the first part of the nineteenth century with nearby Wishaw House and Coltness House also by him, also ruinous.