North Gate-Lodge And Gates, Oxenfoord Castle

A Category B Listed Building in Midlothian East, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Parish: Cranston

Dalkeith

Description

Attributed to William Burn, circa 1842. 2-storey castellated drum lodge with square block (with laigh floor) attached, later L-shaped single storey and attic extension. Coursed ashlar with stugged surrounds, base and band course, rubble extension with harled rear.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central square lodge: architraved arched doorway containing heavy boarded door, band course above, architraved castellated pediment surmounting, adjoining modern extension to left. Drum shaped lodge to right: three regularly placed round-arched slit windows with architraved surrounds and sloping sills, band course above, architraved castellated pediment surmounting; coped pillar left of central window adjoining new wrought-iron entrance gates and brick piers. Modern extension to left: coped rubble wall with 4 regularly placed slit windows, concealed roofline.

W ELEVATION: rear of drum lodge abutting ornate wallhead cluster stack with lower catslide projection below, 2-storey to rear containing blind door to ground floor, lancet window above, band course above, architraved castellated pediment surmounting. Arm of L-plan modern extension: pair of segmental-arched tripartite windows; pair of windows to ground, paired dormers in roof to right return.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: rear of squared lodge to left: replacement glazed door to right, bipartite window to left, band course above; paired round arch slit windows to 1st floor, band course above, architraved castellated pediment surmounting; further door to ground floor left on projecting stack. Modern extension to right: timber and glazed entrance, 3 segmental arched tripartite windows to right; 3 randomly placed Velux windows above.

E ELEVATION: single window off centre left with pair of garage doors to right; three regularly placed Velux roof lights above.

Narrow round-headed timber framed lattice windows to drum; narrow slit windows to front of contemporary extension, large single pane windows to rear, Velux roof lights to rear and side. Flat roof behind parapet of drum and square central lodge, grey slate mansard roof to rear extension. Further stack at arm of modern extension. Replacement cast-iron rainwater goods

INTERIOR: not seen, 2002.

BOUNDARY WALLS: dressed coursed ashlar with piended copes and ridging.

Statement of Interest

Situated on the Whitehousemill Road, the lodge is attributed to William Burn who altered the castle. Described in the early 20th century as an "ornate structure, castellated in style and in complete harmony with the great house it commands." It is nearly a mile from the South Lodge which, with the North Lodge, formed the formal entrances for Castle visitors, the Middle Lodge being reserved for general traffic. Originally, the lodge had stone waterspouts in the shape of canon barrels, and high stone octagonal gatepiers with decorative wrought-iron gates, which were lost when the Lodge ceased to be inhabited. Previously derelict, the lodge has now been renovated to form a private residence.