Old Parish Church, Arrochar

A Category B Listed Building in Arrochar, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Arrochar

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Arrochar

Description

Dated 1733. Fragmentary remains of former parish church in grounds of present church. Rubble with harl-pointing; ashlar margins and dressings; chamfered reveals; rectangular-plan now with S and W wall fragments standing; round-headed windows; quoin strips.

S WALL: wall surviving just to arch head of round-headed, slightly battered door, scrolled console keystone.

W WALL: originally symmetrical with round-headed windows flanking tripartite entrance of door with elliptical 1733 datestone, flanking oculi (door blocked).

The parish church is listed separately.