Edendarroch House

A Category C Listed Building in Arrochar, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Arrochar

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Tarbet

Description

Circa 1860. 2-storey, asymmetrical gabled Italianate villa with corner tower. Whinstone rubble with harl pointing, ashlar margins and dressings. Base course; band course. Broad projecting bracketted eaves. Segmental-arched windows to ground, round-arched to 1st floor of principal elevations, with impost blocks.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-stage, piend-roofed tower advanced to outer right, bipartite window at ground, ashlar mullion, round-headed windows at 1st floor of each face, tripartite round-headed window at upper stage and on returns. Broad gable to outer left, bipartite window at ground, single window at 1st floor, flat-roofed stone porch in re-entrant angle to right, round-headed door with impost block.

E ELEVATION: canted window at ground to outer right, tripartite window to left, bipartite windows with gablets breaking eaves, above window window at centre at 1st floor.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: broad gable to outer right, lower piend-roofed service block advanced to outer left; gable breaking eaves over window.

W ELEVATION: tower to outer left, bay with tall round-headed stair window to right; 2-bay gable to outer right, window asymmetrically disposed at centre and to left, window in gablehead. Lower service block to outer right, doors at ground, piend-roofed dormerhead breaking eaves at centre.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, lead flashings; corniced ashlar ridge stacks, decorative octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1994.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: sandstone ashlar gatepiers with pyramidal ashlar caps; rubble boundary wall with semicircular coping.

This villa follows the Italianate style favoured on the Clyde coast.