2-4 Eglinton Street, Beith

A Category C Listed Building in Beith, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Kilbirnie and Beith

Parish: Beith

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Beith

Description

Early 19th century; restored 2003. 2-storey, 2-bay house with later shops to ground; 2 canted piend-roofed dormers, 2003. Central door flanked by enlarged shop windows; door in outer L bay, all with moulded architraves; fascia above with cornice forming cill to 1st floor windows. Polished sandstone ashlar to ground floor; harled 1st floor with exposed margins.

Traditional timber sash and case replacement 12-pane windows. Grey slates; end stack with circular clay cans.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 2 bays, 2 storeys and attic. Harled with exposed margins.

INTERIOR: refurbished 2003, nothing original survives.

Statement of Interest

The subject of an extensive restoration programme as a result of a Townscape Heritage Initiative, the building was previously in very poor condition and completely roofless prior to work commencing in 2002. The building is one of a group of five at The Cross, all of which were repaired and restored using traditional materials and techniques. Located in the very heart of Beith, this group now forms an impressive focal point in the town.