14, 16 Eglinton Street, Beith

A Category C Listed Building in Beith, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Kilbirnie and Beith

Parish: Beith

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Beith

Description

Later 18th century. 2-storey and attic, 4-bay nepus-gabled former inn. Later 20th century shopfront to ground R; 4 regularly-spaced small 1st floor windows; 2 smaller windows to nepus gable. 2 Velux-type attic windows. Modern harl (replacing traditional lime harl); painted margins.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen (2003).

UPVC glazing replacing timber sash and case windows. Grey slates.

INTERIOR: later 20th century chip shop interior.

Statement of Interest

Formerly the Crown Hotel, the building has suffered to a degree from later alterations, losing its skews, chimney stack and cans from the nepus gable leaving the building looking rather bereft. It has also lost two late 19th century piended canted dormers which, although large, were part of a common addition to this building type in the 19th century and were of traditional materials and form. The shopfront and oversized signage are fairly obtrusive. However, the architectural form of the building is still recognisable and locally important. A photograph in an album in Beith Library shows the building prior to the shopfront alterations with a pilastered and entablatured doorcase to the centre left bay.