High Orchard

A Category C Listed Building in Beith, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Dalry and West Kilbride

Parish: Beith

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Dunlop

Description

1833 (dated skewputts). 2-storey 4-bay dwelling with single storey and loft former barn extension to R; low boundary wall to road with looped iron railings between square piers. Door to centre L, door to outer R with 'DC' impressed on lintel; 4 evenly spaced windows to 1st floor. Windows with raised ashlar margins; angle margins, eaves course and moulded cornice. Whinstone rubble with droved sandstone tabs; non-traditional late 20th century raised pointing.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: 4 bays plus single storey barn to outer L. Semicircular stair towers to outer L and centre R with door to ground R, small window above; bays with window to ground and 1st floors. Harled (20th century) with painted margins.

UPVC windows replacing timber sash and case 4-pane windows (12-pane originally). Grey slates; stone skews; stone ridge; corniced ashlar end and ridge stacks, replacement cans.

INTERIOR: not seen (2003).

Statement of Interest

Formerly part of the group of agricultural buildings arranged over a large area known as Highgate, High Orchard is a relatively small dwelling with few outbuildings. It may have been occupied by tenant farmers. In the Heritors' Records assessment collection book of 1820-22 the following names are linked with Highgate: Robert Biggart, the land owner residing at Wester Highgate, Mrs Boyd and Mrs Calderwood. It is possible a member of the Calderwood family with the initials DC built this house. The house was built as two dwellings of equal size, perhaps to house two generations of the same family. An original outbuilding survives to the rear of the house.