Lodge, Cameron House

A Category B Listed Building in Bonhill, West Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Lomond

Parish: Bonhill

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Balloch

Description

Circa 1850. Single storey and attic, compact Tudor L-plan lodge. Squared and snecked sandstone with ashlar margins and dressings. Base course; eaves moulding; chamfered reveals; hoodmoulds; quoins.

MAIN (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: broad gable to outer left; bipartite window slightly advanced at ground; window above, hoodmould. Gabled porch entrance in re-entrant angle to right; window on gable, door on right return. Window to outer right.

ROAD ELEVATION: broad gable, bipartite window at ground, window at 1st floor; modern wing at rear.

SIDE ELEVATION: 3 narrow windows symmetrically disposed.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, lead flashings; ashlar coping to skews and skewputts. Broad, coped ridge stacks with off-set flues.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATES AND GATEPIERS: high rubble wall, ashlar saddleback coping; 2 tall coped gatepiers with monogram AS; pedsestrian gate piercing wall to right. Squat terminal piers.

Cameron House and the North and South Lodges are listed separately listed.