Watersedge Cottage, Duck Bay, Bonhill

A Category C Listed Building in Helensburgh and Lomond South, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh and Lomond South

Parish: Bonhill

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Balloch

Description

Mid 19th century, possibly with in a earlier fabric with some modern alterations and additions. Single storey, rectangular-plan cottage with Gothick details; originally L-plan with modern additions. Rubble with harl pointing and stugged, squared and snceked sandstone. Advanced eaves.

MAIN ELEVATION: original L-plan cottage to left; advanced piend roofed block; rustic, wooden gabled porch surround, door blocked as casement window. Flat-roofed block in re-entrant angle to left, shallow canted timber window; narrow casement window in bay to outer left. Bay addition to outer right, shallow canted window, large gabled dormer, French door, modern cast-iron railings. Modern uPVC canted conservatory to outer right.

Timber lying-pane, pointed arch glazing to arch heads; casement windows. Grey slate roof, lead flashings; tall, rendered and coped ridge stack, circular cans.

This was the former loch-side lodge to Auchendennan House.