Se Range, Stable Courtyard, Dalmoak House

A Category B Listed Building in Leven, West Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Leven

Parish: Cardross

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Dumbarton

Description

1866-69. Single storey and attic, U-plan, stable block. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone; base course; eaves cornice; arrowslit and gunloop details; chamfered reveals; crowstepped gables.

SE (MAIN) ELEVATION: 5 near-symmetrical bays. Narrow crowstepped gable breaking eaves at centre, dovecot in gablehead, 11 flightholes; small window below at attic. 3 windows regularly disposed at centre, arrowslits in between. Broad, crowstepped gables in outer bays; gable to outer right, window at centre ground, flanked by arrowslits, gunloop slits, narrow lancet in gablehead. Door and window at ground outer left gable.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gatepiers with tall screen walls linking with outer gables enclosing court; tall, octagonal ashlar pier; faceted candlesnuffer caps with ball finials; high squared and snecked rubble walls with ashlar saddleback coping adjoining outer gables. Crowstepped gables with shouldered apex stacks. Door at centre of gable to outer left, round-arched ventilation light above; boarded door with blocked fanlight. Window at centre ground outer right gable, small window to right; round-arched ventilation slit in gablehead.

REAR ELEVATION: gable to outer right, door at centre flanked by

2 windows.

INNER RANGE: 3 closely grouped segmental-headed arches; gabled wooden dormers. Left range, 6 narrow bays, crowstepped gabled hoist door breaking eaves over door at penultimate left bay; 3 flightholes in gablehead. Right range: 3 doors to right, narrow flight opening to left with perch; gabled wooden dormer.

WALLED GARDEN: walled garden adjoining stable block to left. Tall rubble wall with ashlar slab coping; SE wall consists of low boundary wall with high cast-iron railings. Door with ashlar margins in SW wall.

Statement of Interest

Dalmoak House was built by James Aitken, an Ulster merchant. The house, South Lodge and walled garden gatepiers are listed separately.