Glebe Cottage, Sandy Loan, Gullane

A Category B Listed Building in Dirleton, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Parish: Dirleton

Traditional County: East Lothian

Gullane

Description

Circa 1900. 2-storey, rambling plan Arts and Crafts house, absorbing earlier L-plan cottage. Pink sandstone rubble with stugged ashlar section to S. Small pane glazing to sash and case windows. Grey slates; overhanging eaves.

W ELEVATION (TO STREET): asymmetrical with varied openings; gabled at centre with stair window and 2 small windows below. Gable swept down to left, intercepted by single storey projecting outbuildings. 2 bays to right of centre with piend roofed dormer breaking eaves. Evidence of earlier cottage in masonry.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical U-plan. Broad projecting wing at left with curve to N, canted flat roofed projection in re-entrant angle with parapet breaking eaves, lean-to porch attached with main roof swept over; 3 wallhead dormers; bold stack projects from service wing.

S ELEVATION: U-plan, near symmetrical, stugged ashlar to ground foor of 4 recessed bays at centre with door at W. Outer gables advanced with line of former cottage gable evident at left. Venetian window at 1st floor to right gable.

INTERIOR: some marble or stone chimneypieces with tiled recesses; decorative cast iron grates. Beamed ceilings, flagstones.

Rubble boundary wall with circular section gatepiers. Flagged terrace to recesses area to S by rising ground.

Statement of Interest

Probably designed by Sydney Mitchell, as attributed by Ian Lindsay, and supported by nature of interior details. Similar masonry and tiles at Seton Court, Whim Road, Gullane, listed separately. Earlier cottage on site named Mount Pleasant.