Thornybank House, Dalkeith

A Category C Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Parish: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, with 1st floor breaking eaves, asymmetrically planned house (formed farmhouse). Stugged ashlar. Base course. Raised margins and angle margins. Deep overhanging eaves.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: corniced basket ashlar porch at centre, set in re-entrant angle formed with broad advanced gabled bay to right; leaded roof; panelled door. Corniced canted window with half-piend leaded roof at ground in advanced bay to right; window at 1st floor. Broader window at ground in bay to left; dormerheaded window at 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay. Advanced gabled bay to right; broader window at ground and window at 1st floor. Gabled 2-leaf door at centre, enlarged from window; dormerheaded window at 1st floor. Window at ground in bay to left.

N ELEVATION: 3-bay. Window at ground and piended dormerheaded window at 1st floor in bay to right. Shouldered off-set chimney-breast at centre. Bay to left blank. Later rendered gabled projection forming porch, adjoined to W gable by single storey block to left and 2-storey lean-to to right; 2-leaf door to right and window to left to N within porch; 2 windows to left return.

W ELEVATION: window at 1st floor in gabled bay to right. Single storey gabled wing running N adjoined to left; window at centre to W; door at centre, window to left and garage door to right to E.

Lying-pane glazing pattern to timber mullioned windows, some 3-light and some apparently with unusual vertical sliding sashes. Corniced stacks, wallhead to N, gablehead to W and S, and ridge to S pitch. Grey slates Some original cans.

Statement of Interest

This building is shown on the OS Map 1852-53. Thornybank House was originally the farmhouse for Thornybank Steading (see separate listing for 1-9 (inclusive nos) Thornybank Cottages and gateway to Thornybank Steading). It has details which make reference to David Bryce's designs in a minimal manner.