Mausoleum, Walton Hill

A Category B Listed Building in Cupar, Fife

Location: Cults

Electoral Ward: Cupar

Parish: Cults

Pitlessie

Description

Possibly circa 1758; first used 1781. Large, classical, roughly cruciform-plan mausoleum, now derelict and semi ruinous, built on site of prehistoric fort. Polished ashlar, mostly V-channelled. Blocked entrance to north west, round-headed opening in projecting pedimented porch, originally with flanking columns, but these destroyed. Stands in

rectangular enclosure with rubble-built retaining walls; tall, square, rusticated ashlar gatepiers to west.

Statement of Interest

First used in 1781 for George 21st Earl of Crawford but A H Millar suggests building contemporaneous with Crawford Lodge (ie 1758).