11 Main Street, Limekilns

A Category C Listed Building in Rosyth, Fife

Parish: Dunfermline

Traditional County: Fife

Rosyth

18th century. Row of 2 2-storey houses. Harled. Raised surrounds to openings.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 13 Main Street; L-shaped; door to right; crowstepped gable to left: ground floor window; 2 1st floor windows above. Outshots to 11 Main Street extend into road; single storey to right with window; door and 1st floor window to left outshot. Slight ledge to E wall of left outshot (held former forestair of adjacent 9 Main Street). Plaque to No 11; 'Bayne's Lodgings 1822'.

E ELEVATION: attached to 9 Main Street.

S ELEVATION: partially seen. 2 1st floor windows to 11 Main Street.

W ELEVATION: mid floor window to left; 1st floor window. Crowsteps to right; flat wallhead to left gable.

Predominantly replacement 12-pane timber sash and case windows to 13 Main Street; modern replacement fenestration elsewhere. Pitched roofs; modern red clay pantiles with slate easing courses to 13 Main Street; slate to 11 Main Street. Crowstepped skews to No 11. Gable end stack to No 13; and gable end stacks to No 11.

INTERIORS: not seen, 2000.

Characteristic crowstepped gables. The 2 houses line part of Main Street.