Woollen Mill, Kilmahog

A Category C Listed Building in Callander, Stirling

Parish: Callander

Traditional County: Perthshire

Callander

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Altered and extended mill complex including a rectangular-plan single storey and attic gable ended office block, possibly 18th century in origin, adjoined to a pair of later 20th century larger gabled blocks. Adjacent is a single storey 19th century former weaving shed, this too has undergone some alterations.

The complex importantly still includes a running lade, sluice gate and 14' under shot timber and iron water wheel including gearings. Although largely altered and extended in the later 20th century the sluice gate, water wheel and gearings remain. The mill represents an important survival in the industrial history of this area.

It should be noted that originally the main road passed to the rear of the mill running beside the lade. The road however was re-orientated to the S of the mill in the 20th century with a large car park created to accommodate tourists. The entrance to the mill is therefore set in a late 20th century extension to the S which joins the original gabled single bay office block to the formerly separate weaving shed. The 2 gabled bays to the left of the original office block were built in 1965 and 1969.

To the N elevation of the mill, which would have originally been the principal elevation, the 3 gabled office blocks are set along the lade. A walkway including the sluice gate gives access over the lade. The sluice opening remains, passing under the walkway with a raceway leading to the wheel. The 6-spoke, low-breast shrouded-paddle-wheel is mounted against a lean-to which houses the gearing, the sluice rejoins the lade. Both the lean-to and the end section of the former weaving shed are built over the lade. The wheel is still believed to be in working order as a number of repairs have been recently made, 2004. However it was last used in circa 2003, as the sluice gate cannot be used at present, due to being in poor condition, 2004. A demonstration handloom was powered

by the wheel as a tourist attraction.

Interior

Internally the spaces have been re-organised to function as a commercial premise. The stone forestair leading to the attic of the office block remains, it is now enclosed within the modern linking wing. To the weaving shed machinery mounted to the ceiling still remains.

Materials

Random rubble with modern timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roofs; pitched to gabled section, piended to weaving shed.

Statement of Interest

The mill is marked on the 1st edition Ordnance survey map as a corn mill, therefore at some point in the later 19th century it must have been converted to a woollen mill. Weaving continued at the mill until after the mid 20th century. It is now run as a cafeteria and tourist attraction selling woollen goods which are woven elsewhere, 2004.

Weavers' cottages are situated to the N of the lade. They have undergone a number of alterations including changes to the profile of their roofs, and are thus at present not considered for listing, 2004. The water for the lade is diverted from the River Garbh Uisge just upstream of Kilmahog Bridge (see separate listing). The lade passes under the A 84 road to the E of the mill and re-enters the river. The 1st edition map shows that the lade also served a Waulk Mill which was located to the S of the Shieldaig (see separate listing), nothing visibly remains of this mill, 2004.