Buchanan Mill, Milton Of Buchanan

A Category C Listed Building in Forth and Endrick, Stirling

Parish: Buchanan

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Balmaha

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Situated on the E bank of the Burn of Mar, the late 18th - early 19th Old Mill, which milled corn, is a rectangular-plan 2-storey rubble building with iron and timber wheel to the SW gable. It was converted for residential use in the early 1990s. The Old Mill is a good example of well-detailed industrial architecture of its type, period and scale, and includes a cavetto eaves cornice, stone skews and skewputts, and the millwheel and internal machinery, has been retained despite the alteration required for a change of use.

The Old Mill is a 2-phase building; the rectangular-plan first phase having been lengthened by a short addition to the NE gable. This extension, although of a slightly different stone, is of the same late 18th - early 19th century character, suggesting that it was probably added not long after the construction of the original section, the extent of which is clearly indicated by dressed quoins.

The SE elevation has a segmental cart arch with dressed voussoirs, and 2-leaf timber doors with modern glazed screen behind. To the left of the arch are 3 windows to ground floor and 1 larger window to 1st floor. To the right of the arch, the ground level drops, with stone steps leading to a timber-boarded door with a rough relieving arch above; adjacent is a small secondary mill lade which then runs underground to the SW.

The 2-bay NE gable of the mill has a large modern rubble, timber and glass conservatory projecting to the right and continuing on the return to the rear (NW) elevation. The rear elevation has a window and 2 sets of French doors (in altered openings) to ground floor and 2 windows to 1st floor.

The SW gable is dominated by a timber and iron mill wheel, partially sunk into a pit, with a window above; the lower portion of the wall, behind the wall, is of tooled ashlar rather than rubble.

Interior:

Mostly modernised, but mill gears have been preserved to the SW end.

Materials:

Random rubble; tooled rubble quoins and margins; some cills, lintels and jambs of rubble slabs. Pitched roof; graded slates; some rooflights. Mostly 4 and 12-pane timber sash and case windows.

Statement of Interest

The mill wheel was driven by water fed through an underground channel from a mill pond on raised ground just to the NW of the mill. To the SW side of the wheel was a timber-built sawmill forming a Tplan complex; this is shown on 19th century maps but was demolished when the mill was converted to a dwelling. Milton of Buchanan takes its name from the presence of the mill; this site has probably been used for milling for several centuries.