East Most Cottage, Milton Farm

A Category C Listed Building in Forth and Endrick, Stirling

Entry Name: East Most Cottage, Milton Farm

Listing Name: Milton of Buchanan, Westmost Cottage and Eastmost Cottage (Formerly Known As Milton Farm Cottages)

Location: Buchanan

County: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Forth and Endrick

Parish: Buchanan

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Balmaha

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Westmost Cottage and Eastmost Cottage are a symmetrical pair of semi-detached harled 2-storey cottages, built circa 1800 as part of the Duke of Montrose's Buchanan Castle Estate. Located at the heart of the small village of Milton of Buchanan, they offer streetscape value and historical interest in relation to the development of the village.

The principal elevations of the cottages face S, onto the road that passes through Milton of Buchanan; their location, very close to the adjacent Milton Farm (see separate listing), suggests that the cottages were originally built to house workers at Milton Farm. The cottages originally contained 4 separate dwellings, but were amalgamated into 2 during the 20th century.

United under a long shallow piended roof, each cottage has 3-bay front elevation, with a centrally positioned timber boarded door, and only 2 near-square windows each to the 1st floor. To the rear, a single-storey lean-to extension was added across the whole length, probably in the early 20th century; to the 1st floor, flat-headed dormers, possibly inserted at the same time, break the eaves, 2 to each side with the outer windows having a central timber mullion. Each cottage has a single ground floor window to the side (E and W) elevations.

Interiors:

The interior of Westmost Cottage has been modernised. Access to Eastmost Cottage not gained, 2004.

Materials:

White-painted harl with painted stone margins. Timber sash and case windows; mostly 12-pane glazing; 6 horizontal-pane glazing to 1st floor to front elevation. Piended slate roof; graded slates. Central ridge stack; wallhead stacks with slated shoulders to each side gable; all stacks harled and coped with circular cans. Mostly cast iron rainwater goods.