Whitelaw

A Category C Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Description

Late 18th century with mid 19th century, later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay house with barn and outbuildings to N; walled garden to E. Harled S and N elevations, rendered raised margins, lightly droved ashlar dressings to porch; line-rendered E and W elevations. Base course (rendered) to S.

S ELEVATION: single storey porch addition to centre at ground with cornice and blocking course; panelled door to E return elevation; window to S; window at 1st floor above. Window to each floor of bay to right. Later ashlar piend-roofed, canted full-height window in bay to left with stop-chamfered arrises and batter between floors.

E ELEVATION: 5-bay. Gabled 2-bay group to left with window to each floor (not aligned) in bay to right; window at 1st floor of bay to right. Further regularly-disposed at 1st floor 3-bay group adjoining to right; later 3-light, timber-mullioned canted window at ground of bay to centre and left; window at ground of bay to right.

N ELEVATION: M-gabled with single storey projections to ground. Panelled door with glazed upper panels to left of centre. 2 boarded doors of E return elevation of right projection, and to outer right of N elevation. Window to N of left projection.

Variety of windows with plate glass timber sash and case windows to S; 12-pane timber sash and case windows to W elevation; 4-pane timber sash and case at ground of 3-bay group to right of E elevation; modern glazing to N. Slate roof with ashlar coped skews with scroll skewputts. Brick wallhead stacks to gableheads of E and W elevations; ashlar coped wallhead stack to gablehead of left gable to N; rendered stack to gablehead of right gable to N.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1996.

STABLE-HAYLOFT: running N-S. 2-storey, 5-bay range with single storey addition to N. Harled rubble with ashlar margins. S ELEVATION: gabled with timber lintel to window to left at 1st floor; boarded door to right with ashlar forestair. Flighthole to gablehead. E ELEVATION: louvred opening at 1st floor to centre and to outer right; boarded door at ground to outer right. Window to single storey addition with 9-pane upper, vented lower sash. W ELEVATION: hinged-panel boarded door at ground to centre with boarded hayloft door in gabled dormerhead. Window at ground of flanking inner bays; louvred opening at 1st floor of each. Window (modern glazing) at ground of bay to outer right. Small window at ground of bay to outer left. Slate roof with ashlar coped skews. Brick stack to N apex. (Roof now collapsing to single storey addition, 1996.) INTERIOR: loose box and 2 stalls with stable flooring in place; cast-iron posts to stalls; boarded troughs; hay hecks.

OUTBUILDING: to N of house, W of stable range. Running E-W. Stugged squared and snecked sandstone with modern concrete lintel to modern double opening to E elevation. Modern roofing.

WALLED GARDEN: to E of house; rubble wall with rubble coping.