East Lodge, Letham Grange

A Category C Listed Building in Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim, Angus

Electoral Ward: Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim

Parish: Arbroath And St Vigeans

Traditional County: Angus

Colliston

Description

Dating from 1887 and designed by Alexander Ross, East Lodge is a single-storey, L-plan, gatelodge designed in a Greek Revival style. It is constructed in ashlar sandstone with pedimented gables and oculi (round) openings. There is a stone porch in the re-entrant angle with squared columns with fluted detailing and a balustrade. The property is the former east gatelodge to the Letham Grange estate.

The windows are predominantly two-pane glazing in timber sash and case frames, some openings have stone mullions. The property has a prominent eaves course and the roof is slated with metal rainwater goods.

The adjacent gatepiers were constructed at the same time and are listed separately (listed at category C, LB4760).

Statement of Interest

The lodge is a good representative example of a gatelodge designed in a Greek Revival style. It has design features, such as oculi (round) openings and pedimented gables, which are seen repeated across the estate at Letham Grange and the stable block.

In the 13th century the lands of Letham were granted by the Abbey of Arbroath to Hugo Heem. Ownership of the land changed numerous times over the centuries and comprised a number of estates (Gazetteer for Scotland). In 1822 John Hay Esquire, former Provost of Arbroath, bought and consolidated Letham, Peebles and New Grange estates to form Letham Grange.

Hay had a mansion built near the site of an earlier manor called Newgrange. The new mansion house, named Letham Grange, was designed by Archibald Simpson and built between 1827 and 1830. Hay died in 1869. Letham Grange was sold in 1876 to James Fletcher Esquire of Rosehaugh (1807-85). The house and estate remained in the ownership of the Fletcher family until the mid-20th century (Groome, p.502). East Lodge was constructed in 1887 as part of estate-wide improvement works under the direction of architect Alexander Ross (Dictionary of Scottish Architects).

Listed building record revised in 2022.