Stable block, Letham Grange, Arbroath

A Category C Listed Building in Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim, Angus

County: Angus

Electoral Ward: Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim

Parish: Arbroath And St Vigeans

Traditional County: Angus

Description

Dating from around 1888, possibly by Alexander Ross, the former stables at Letham Grange is a single-storey and attic, neo-classical style stable block and coachhouse. The stable block is laid out in an E-shaped, courtyard-plan and is constructed in pale, ashlar sandstone with a slightly projecting band course and a moulded eaves course. The stable block is southeast of the mansion house and is next to the former walled garden on the Letham Grange estate, north of Arbroath.

The entrance (southeast) elevation faces away from the main house and comprises a central, pedimented block flanked by rectangular-plan wings. The central block has three arched openings with moulded columns (the middle arch is taller) and a circular window opening (oculi) above. Both pedimented wings have an arched window opening breaking the eaves course and two rectangular window openings below. The rear (northwest) elevation has eight bays and a central, pedimented gable with an arched window opening breaking the eaves course.

The window openings throughout are unglazed and some are boarded up. The replacement roof is predominantly piended with pitched sections at the rear. The wings are partially pitched and partially flat-roofed with stone balustrade detailing above the flat-roofed sections. There are no chimneystacks (removed sometime after 1975). There are metal rainwater goods throughout.

There are no internal fixtures or fittings remaining. The floors are concreted, much of the plaster is gone from the walls and the flat-roofed sections of the building are partially open to the elements.

An estate road leads from the house around the western side of the stable block and down towards the former riding school to the south, roughly following the course of the Magungie Burn.

Historical development

In the 13th century the lands of Letham were granted by the Abbey of Arbroath to Hugo Heem. Ownership of the land changed numerous times over the centuries and comprised a number of estates (Gazetteer for Scotland). In 1822 John Hay Esquire, former Provost of Arbroath, bought and consolidated Letham, Peebles and New Grange estates to form Letham Grange. Hay had a mansion built near the site of an earlier manor called Newgrange. The new mansion house, named Letham Grange, was designed by Archibald Simpson and built between 1827 and 1830. Hay died in 1869. Letham Grange was sold in 1876 to James Fletcher Esquire of Rosehaugh (1807-85). The house and estate remained in the ownership of the Fletcher family until the mid-20th century (Groome, p.502).

James Fletcher hired the architect John Rhind to extensively remodel the house and improve the estate between 1877 and 1885 (Dictionary of Scottish Architects; Montrose, Arbroath and Brechin Review). On his death the estate passed to his son Fitzroy Charles Fletcher (1858-1902) and improvement works continued, including considerable extensions to the Home Farm, the addition of large, heated greenhouses, and the construction of the stable block to the immediate west of the walled garden in around 1888 (Arbroath Herald and Advertiser, 1902). The stable is first shown on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1901 and replaced an earlier stable block located southwest of the walled garden (as shown on the 1st Edition map of 1859). The earlier stable became the estate dairy and is named Dairy Cottage on mid-20th century maps.

The late-19th century stable block was fitted with electric light in 1892, at the same time as the mansion, riding school, dairy and estate offices (Dundee Advertiser). Further upgrades in 1896 included the addition of enamel tiles to the internal walls, adamantine clinkers (small paving bricks) to the floor and the construction of new horse stalls in the east wing. The groom's accommodation, formerly in the east wing, was moved to the riding school nearby and could accommodate 10 grooms (Dundee Courier, 1896).

A fire in October 1960 destroyed the roof and attic level of the west wing of the stable block (Arbroath Herald and Advertiser for the Montrose Burghs). A photograph, taken in 1975, shows the west wing as roofless and the west gable pediment is gone (Canmore). Both the west wing roof and the pedimented gable, including the arched window, were reinstated sometime after 1975. The rear (northwest) elevation was built with rounded dormer windows but these were removed sometime after 1975 when the roof was replaced.

Photographs (taken in 1975) show the east wing with a pedimented gable (90 degrees from that on the south elevation) and three pedimented dormers breaking the roof eaves. These were removed sometime after 1975 and the east wing roof was replaced with a piended one, probably following the west wing fire (Canmore). These photographs show a double garage opening with sliding timber doors in the south elevation of the east wing. This door opening was blocked-up sometime after 1975 to form two window openings to match the openings in the west wing of the stable block. It is likely the wings were designed to be symmetrical and were later reconfigured to accommodate a wider opening for cars and larger vehicles, because the central, arched entrance is tall enough to accommodate carriages but is quite narrow.

The last laird of Letham Grange died in 1957 and the house was unoccupied from this time until 1987 when Letham Grange opened as a country house hotel which operated until the mid-2000s (Aberdeen Press and Journal). The 'Old' golf course opened in 1987 followed by the 'Glen' golf course in 1991. Around this time parts of the estate grounds were sold off in lots and developed as housing. The stable block is now adjacent to private houses.

Statement of Interest

The stable block at Letham Grange meets the criteria of special architectural or historic interest for the following reasons:

Design

The stable block at Letham Grange is a well-detailed example of a late-19th century combined stable and coachhouse. Its design quality and overall grandeur is of interest in listing terms as an integral part of the former Letham Grange estate, which echoes some of the design features seen on other Letham Grange estate buildings. These features include the pedimented gables, the prominent eaves course and oculi (round) openings seen repeated on Letham Grange House (listed at category B, LB4734) and the East Lodge, built in 1887 (listed at category C, LB4759). The architect of the stable block is unknown, but it may have been designed by Alexander Ross as part of the 1887 improvement works undertaken at the house and on the wider Letham Grange estate (Dictionary of Scottish Architects).

The design of the stable block is in keeping with later 19th century tastes for picturesque estate architecture combined with the addition of practical and up to date estate facilities which catered to increasingly specific functions. Constructed over 50 years after the house, the stable block was built in a similar style to the main house, as was usual for ancillary estate components, to reflect the taste and wealth of the owner. Photographs taken in 1975 show the rear (northwest) elevation of the stable block was built with rounded dormers, similar to those on Letham Grange House (these were removed sometime after 1975 when the building was re-roofed). There is, however, enough repetition of design and style, including stonework detailing such as oculi and balustrading, to indicate the relationship of the stable block to the main house.

The wings were designed to house workers and groomsmen and the front elevation was designed to impress, with a full-height central section to house carriages, and later motorised vehicles. The stable block has largely retained its late-19th century plan form and the surviving fabric continues to demonstrate its former use, including the large arched openings to the front elevation and the single-storey and attic wings on either side.

There has been incremental loss of fabric to the building. A fire in 1960 destroyed the roof and attic level of the west wing and caused the subsequent replacement of the whole roof sometime after 1975. This removed some external decorative features such as rounded dormers at the rear of the stable block, pedimented gables and pedimented dormers on the east wing (these were likely mirrored on the west wing but were already removed when photographs were taken in 1975).

Furthermore, some window openings have been blocked up at attic level and some new window and door openings have been formed, particularly in the east wing, but this is not uncommon in a building that has been adapted for use over time. Importantly, the symmetry of the front elevation has been reinstated and largely maintained even with the later reconfiguration of the roof. Overall, the stable block retains a significant amount of well-detailed and decorative late-19th century fabric and the E-shaped, courtyard plan form is clearly visible, contributing to the building's authenticity and historic character.

Setting

The stable block is located southeast of Letham Grange house and to the west of the walled garden. The 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1901 shows the stable block was built around the same time as other late-19th century structures on the estate, including the pheasantry, the riding school with groom's accommodation, the east gatelodge and the extensive greenhouses and nursery south of the Home Farm.

The stable block is one of a number of surviving estate related structures within the wider setting of the category B-listed Letham Grange House (LB4734). The other separately listed buildings are the doocot (LB4735), the north entrance gateway (LB4736), the east lodge (LB4759) and the east lodge gates (LB4760). The survival of the stable block as an ancillary component aids our understanding of how the wealthy Letham Grange estate functioned in the late-19th century.

The 1901 and 1966 Ordnance Survey maps show trees were planted to the north and northwest of the stable block to shield it from the house. The removal of some of these trees to the north and housing development surrounding the site, dating from the 1990s, has altered the former estate landscape, however the stable block remains prominent, in part, because it is intervisible with the walled garden, former gardener's cottage (now known as Stables Cottage) and the riding school.

Age and rarity

Stables were an integral part of country house estates in the 18th and 19th centuries, at a time when transportation was reliant on horse and carriage. They were often among the most architecturally elaborate buildings on an estate, designed to reflect the wealth of the owner. They provided accommodation for horses, carriages, groomsmen and stable hands, and storage for feed and tack. The courtyard plan was common, as the wings could hide some of the more utilitarian aspects of the building.

Stables are a prolific building type that can be found across Scotland. The stable block at Letham Grange is well-detailed and includes some good quality architectural details that mirror features found on other buildings on the estate, including the main house and the east gatelodge.

While the stable block at Letham Grange is not an early example of its type, it does retain its E-shaped, courtyard plan form and design quality, making it an important component of the former Letham Grange estate.

Social historical interest

Stable blocks, as component parts of country estates, are common building types in Scotland, and they all have some social historical interest. The scale and design of the stable block reflects the wealth and status of the Fletcher family. The construction of the stable block, riding school and groom's accommodation, and the relatively early adoption of electric light in 1892, indicate horses were an important and well-funded pastime for the Fletcher family. Its survival contributes to our understanding of how major country estates operated in the late-19th century, however there is no special interest under this heading.

Association with people or events of national importance

There is no association with a person or event of national importance.

Other Information

Letham Grange estate was connected via two railway lines. To the west, the former Arbroath and Guthrie branch line of the Caledonian Railway (track removed) and to the east, the Arbroath and Montrose Section of the North British Railway (track remains) which ran through the estate policies.

The north entrance gateway (listed at category C, LB4736) and the north gatelodge are located opposite the former Colliston Station (opened 1848) on the Arbroath and Guthrie line. The former Letham Grange Station (opened 1883) was located within Magungie Wood. Both stations provided easy access to the estate. Additionally, a private track and locomotive (a replica of the North British express) ran in a circular route within the estate policies for amusement of the owners and to provide easy access to the remote areas of the estate (Dundee Courier, 1892).

The former hothouses at Letham Grange were once the largest estate greenhouses in Angus, comprising over 12,000 square feet of glass (Arbroath Guide). From the early 20th century, Letham Grange estate ran a large-scale, commercial market garden, providing produce locally and for export to Europe (Dundee Courier, 1954).