Barnbougle Gate Lodge, Dalmeny House, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Dalmeny House, Barnbougle Gate Lodge, Including Gatepiers, Boundary Wall and Kennels

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Dalmeny

Description

Style of William Burn, earlier 19th century. Single storey asymmetrical L-plan Tudor gate lodge. Stugged and squared sandstone, with stugged and droved ashlar dressings. Base course. Rectangular hoodmoulds. Hollow chamfered reveals to windows in principal elevation. Long and short quoins. Timber and stone mullions.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 4-bay, comprising modern door at near centre, stone-mullioned bipartite windows to left and outer left. Advanced bay to right with bipartite window at centre and jerkin-headed gable. Tooled and painted name panel at quoin to left, in advanced bay, reading 'Barnbougle Gate'.

E ELEVATION: blank at left, with later red brick addition at centre

N ELEVATION: later addition; small rubble built, with piended roof.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay, comprising single windows to left, cement-rendered and lined addition at right, with single window facing N. Jerkin-headed gable to right.

Predominantly lying-pane timber sash and case windows. Low-pitched graded grey slate roof, with overhanging timber eaves and exposed rafter ends; octagonal ashlar ridge stacks, paired and single, coped with circular cans; cast-iron and plastic rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: keel-coped rubble walls with rubble drum gatepiers.

KENNELS: single storey L-plan kennels.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 4-bay, comprising advanced bay with jerkin-headed gable, to outer left, with single window at centre. Kennels to right; squared rubble walls, with ashlar saddleback coping and hooped railings. Series of enclosed runs, with bollard at centre of largest run.

NW ELEVATION: 2-bay, comprising timber door to right, single window to left.

NE ELEVATION: 4-bay, comprising timber door at centre, flanked by timber door to right, and 2 timber doors to outer left.

SE ELEVATION: blank, with jerkin-headed gable.

Lying-case timber sash and case windows; graded grey slate roof; cast-iron rainwater goods; ashlar ridge stack, coped, with cyma recta moulding.

Statement of Interest

A Group with Dalmeny House, including Barnbougle Castle, Dalmeny House Boundary wall, Chapel Gate Lodge, East Craigie Farmhouse, East Craigie Gate Lodge, Edinburgh Gate Lodge, Dalmeny House Gardener?s Cottage, Dalmeny House Home Farm, Dalmeny House Home Farm Laundry, Leuchold, Leuchold Gate Lodge, Longcraig Gate Lodge, 1, 2, 3 and 4 Long Green, Newhalls Gate Lodge, Dalmeny House Stable Block, and Dalmeny House Walled Garden (see separate listings).

2 lodges shown on M Forrest's 1818 map of Linlithgowshire. In present form, shown on 1856 OS map.