New Halls Gatelodge, Dalmeny House, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Dalmeny House, Newhalls Gate Lodge

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Style of William Burn, earlier 19th century. Single-storey, T-plan gate lodge. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone, with droved ashlar dressings; rendered to N. Projecting cills. Base course. Long and short quoins.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 5-bay, comprising projecting gable with canted 3-light window with cornice and blocking course in penultimate bay to right; door to outer right; door and window to left; single windows in bays to left. Tooled and painted name panel, reading ?New Hall?s Gate? at quoin in S-facing reveal of projecting bay.

S ELEVATION: single window, centred in gable.

E ELEVATION: 6-bay, comprising lean-to addition with timber door at left, regular fenestration in bays to right, with door at centre.

N ELEVATION: blank.

Timber sash and case small-pane windows. Graded grey slate roof. Grouped central ridge stacks, octagonal shafts, circular cans; ridge stack to N. Overhanging timber eaves, with exposed rafter ends. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

A Group with Dalmeny House, including Barnbougle Castle, Barnbougle Gate Lodge, Dalmeny House Boundary Wall, Chapel Gate Lodge, East Craigie Farmhouse, East Craigie Gate Lodge, Edinburgh Gate Lodge, Dalmeny House Gardener?s Cottage, Dalmeny House Home Farm, Dalmeny House Home Farm Laundry, Leuchold, Leuchold Gate Lodge, Longcraig Gate Lodge, 1, 2, 3 and 4 Long Green, Dalmeny House Stable Block and Dalmeny House Walled Garden (see separate listings).

Shown on 1856 OS map, but not on M Forrest?s 1818 map of Linlithgowshire.