Long Craig Gatelodge, Dalmeny House, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Dalmeny House, Longcraig Gate Lodge

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

North Queensferry

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey, L-plan, Tudor gate lodge. Coursed ashlar. Rectangular hoodmoulds. Stone mullions. Long and short quoins. Base course.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-bay, comprising advanced bay to left, with tripartite window at centre, carved armorial plaque aligned above, with open pediment to gable, single window on return. Modern timber door to right bay, with plate glass fanlight.

SW ELEVATION: 2-bay, comprising advanced bay at left, with bipartite window at centre; single window at right. Tooled and painted name panel at quoin, to reveal, reading ?Longcraig Gate?.

NW ELEVATION: porch at left of centre, with windows in 2 bays to right.

NE ELEVATION: 2-bay, comprising advanced bay to left, with bipartite window at centre; jerkin-head gable.

Timber sash and case windows, with small pane upper sashes; graded grey slate roof; cast-iron rainwater goods; central ridge stack, coped, with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

A Group with Dalmeny House, including Barnbougle Castle, Barnbougle Gate Lodge, Dalmeny House Boundary Wall, Chapel Gate Lodge, East Craigie Farmhouse, East Craigie Gate Lodge, Edinburgh Gate Lodge, Dalmeny House Gardener's Cottage, Dalmeny House Home Farm, Dalmeny House Home Farm Laundry, Leuchold, Leuchold Gate Lodge, 1, 2, 3 and 4 Long Green, Newhalls Gate Lodge, Dalmeny House Stable Block, and Dalmeny House Walled Garden (see separate listings).