Castleloch, Dundas Castle

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Dundas Castle, Castleloch, Including Ice House

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Earlier 19th century with early 20th century addition. Single storey over raised basement on falling ground, 3-bay asymmetrical cottage with classical details. Harled walls with droved sandstone ashlar dressings. Base course to basement, band course to principal floor, mutuled cornice and blocking course at eaves. Margined doors and corners; projecting cills to windows, margined, with bracketted and corniced lintels.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical 3-bay elevation; 6-panel timber door with 2-pane fanlight and window in centre and left bays respectively; window in bay recessed at right.

W ELEVATION: 2-storey asymmetrical irregularly fenestrated addition advanced at centre with entrance door to basement in re-entrant angle to N.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical, regularly-fenestrated 2-storey 2-bay elevation; vertically-boarded timber door with 2-pane fanlight in single storey, single bay porch to left.

E ELEVATION: 2-bay asymmetrical elevation comprising semicircular bow advanced at principal floor to left of centre and blank end wall of porch advanced to basement to right of centre.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Purple grey slate piended roofs to principal block and wing. Single 5-flue stack to principal ridge; harled shaft with canted ends and stone cope with octagonal and circular cans.

ICE HOUSE: built into bank to E of house; random rubble, with door at centre and vault within.

Statement of Interest

A Group with Dundas Castle, including Blue Acre, Boat House, Brown Acre, Castle Grove, Dovecot, Dundas Castle Keep, Dundas Loch Bridge, Dundas Mains, Fountain Sundial, Ice House, Lilac Cottage, North Lodge, Rose Cottage, South Lodge and Walled Garden (see separate listings).

The earlier part of this house was of refined classical design. It forms part of an interesting group flanking the approach to the walled garden (see separate listing).