Farmhouse, Easter Dalmeny

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Easter Dalmeny Farmhouse

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Earlier 19th century with later additions. 2 storey, 3 bay, symmetrical front to L plan farmhouse; originally T plan. Squared sandstone, with squared and snecked sandstone to rear. Base course. Projecting cills. Long and short quoins. Cylindrical finials to dormer heads.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: single storey gabled porch at centre, comprising 2-leaf timber door with fanlight in segmental-arched doorway, coped skews with gabletted and bracketed skewputts, and narrow windows on returns; flanked by windows, with windows aligned in bays above.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical; gable to principal block at right comprising window to left at ground, with window aligned above, inserted window to right at ground; 2-bays slightly recessed at left, with window in bay to right, modern glazed and panelled door, with fanlight, and small window to left, in bay to left, regular fenestration in bays at 1st floor, in stone gabletted dormer heads, breaking eaves.

S ELEVATION: M-gabled rear elevation, comprising single window at right; single storey harled lean-to addition to left.

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical; gable to principal block to left comprising window to right at ground, with inserted window aligned above, inserted window in bay to left at ground; 3-bay wing elevation, recessed to right, comprising central modern door at ground, flanked by irregularly spaced windows, with windows in bays at 1st floor, in stone gabletted dormer heads, breaking eaves.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows; graded grey slate roof; cast-iron rainwater goods; ashlar ridge and gablehead stacks, coped with circular cans; skews.

Single storey farm ranges to rear, picturesque but not exceptional.