Sidlaw Hospital, Auchterhouse

A Category B Listed Building in Auchterhouse, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Auchterhouse

Traditional County: Angus

Kirkton of Tealing

Description

William Alexander, dated 1901. 2-storey and attic, wide basically rectangular-plan with regular lower 2-storey projections at rear, 19-bay, hospital building (now flats). Harled, ashlar dressings, slate roof. Base course, cill and lintel course at 1st floor, margined angles; margined windows, corbelled cills and bracketted cornices at 1st floor, some canted windows with bracketted half-timbered gables, gabled and piended dormers, all with out-of-character uPVC glazing; plain bargeboards; corniced stacks; pierced terracotta ridge tiles with finials at gables. S ELEVATION: symmetrical. 3-bay block slightly advanced at centre consisting of moulded 3-centred arch doorpiece with monogrammed keystone at centre (door blocked as window), consoled blacony with wrought-iron balustrade to resecced window at 1st floor, smaller balcony to attic window, flanking bays linked by doorpiece and balcony, each consisting of 2-storey canted window and half-timbered gable with bipartite windows; 7 bays slightly recessed at left and right in mirror image, block to left comprising slightly advanced gable at centre with window at ground floor, canted window corbelled at 1st, half-timbered gable with window, 3 windows at left and right at ground and 1st floor, pedimented at 2nd bay from right, alternate gabled and piended dormers; slightly advanced gables to outer left and right with 2-storey canted windows. E GABLE: 2 windows at ground and 1st floor, arrow slit windows at half-timbered gable; blank slightly recessed projection at right.

W GABLE: as E gable, but projection at left.

N ELEVATION: 19-bay, symmetrical. Single storey entrance porch projecting at centre flanked by 2-storey and attic blind gables, each of 2 bays at left and right returns; 3 bays to main building to left and right flanked by 2-storey, 2-bay projecting gables to far left and right; 3 further bays to main building each with projecting stair gables at outer left and right.

INTERIOR: mostly reconstructed, but original scale and platt main staircase with wrought-iron balusters remains.

GATEPIERS: 2 square-section, pyramidal-capped, cast-iron gatepiers adjoining South Lodge.

Statement of Interest

Ex Provost A H Moncur contributed $10,000 towards the scheme to establish a 'sanatorium for the treatment and cure of consumption'; the site was donated by Lord Airlie. Robert Laing was the masonry contractor and D P How and Son the joiners. The building is a good early example of a purpose built sanatorium, despite its conversion to domestic use.