Baldernock Parish Church

A Category B Listed Building in Baldernock, East Dunbartonshire

Entry Name: Baldernock Parish Church

Listing Name: Baldernock Parish Church (Church of Scotland) Including Graveyard, Watch House, Gatepiers, Gates, Postbox and Boundary Wall

Location: Baldernock

County: East Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Bishopbriggs North and Campsie

Parish: Baldernock

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Strathblane

Description

1795 with later additions. 2-storey, rectangular-plan parish church with later addition to N elevation, forming T-plan. Squared, sandstone rubble.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Iron-railed forestair leading to 1st floor entrance: timber doors to entrance and at ground to forestair; flanking single windows at 1st floor.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: 4-bay. Central bell tower; infilled entrance; inscription "Deo Optimo Maximo! P.F.S. - Q.S MDCCXCV. Beneath pediment; rises to ball-finialed canopied bellcote; 1896 bell within. Tall arched windows flanking; square-headed single windows to outer bays.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Mirror of E elevation (see above).

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: single windows to outer left and right; advanced (later) vestry with timber eaves; timber door and letterbox fanlight with single window to right and left re-entrant angle; single window to right re-entrant angle.

Timber sash and case windows. Pitched slate roof; straight skews; square stack to vestry; circular can.

INTERIOR: corniced, timber pannelled central pulpit with sound board; timber dado panelling; panelled timber gallery to 3 sides supported on timber columns (ribbed frieze and modillion cornice to gallery). Plain cornice to ceiling. Timber alter furnishings; stone font; 1st and 2nd World War Memorial Panels.

GRAVEYARD, WATCH HOUSE, GATEPIERS, GATES, POSTBOX AND BOUNDARY WALL: graveyard surrounding church; predominantly 19th century headstone graves. Octagonal-plan watchhouse dated 1828; 2-leaf timber door with timber fanlight to entrance; single window with apron to one elevation only; pyramidal slate roof; polygonal stack. Circular-plan stone gatepiers. 2-leaf iron gates. Wall-mounted postbox 'G R'. Coped rubble boundary wall enclosing site; mounting steps to NE section.

Statement of Interest

An excellent example of a rural late 18th century parish church. Of particular interest is the bellcote with its iron chain and the later octagonal watch house. The church held 406 sittings as noted by Groome in 1892. Additional graveyard on opposite side of road to NE.