Macdonald Of Glencoe Stone, Ardvorlich

A Category C Listed Building in Strathearn, Perth and Kinross

Parish: Comrie

Traditional County: Perthshire

Ardvorlich

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

This stone, situated on the public road to the N of Ardvorlich, was erected in the 18th century to commemorate a 17th century event. Of significant local historical importance. The McDonald of Glencoe stone is a rough rubble slab, cut to the front but left uncut to the rear. Its design is similar to the stone further E along Loch Earn commemorating the burial of James Stewart of Ardvorlich (see separate list description).

The carving consists of a simple curvilinear decoration above the inscription, which reads: 'Near this spot were interred the bodies of 7 Mcdonalds of Glencoe killed when attempting to harry Ardvorlich Anno Domini 1620'.

Statement of Interest

As the story goes, the McDonalds, on their way to or from a raid on the Glenartney Forest, resolved to attack Ardvorlich. The lady of the house kept them at bay until the men returned and slaughtered the McDonalds. The bodies were later uncovered during work in the 18th century and this memorial erected.