Gesto Cottage, Gesto Terrace, Stein Village, Skye

A Category C Listed Building in Eilean á Chèo, Highland

Electoral Ward: Eilean á Chèo

Parish: Duirinish

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Stein

Description

late 18th or early 19th century,part of the planned fishing village of lochbay which began building from 1796 for the british fisheries society.pair of single storey 3-bay centre-doored rubble-built cottages,north-facing,and set back-to-back with macleod terrace,fronting what would have been another street had telfords ambitious plans for lochbaybeen realised.each cottage is gabled,with end stacks wall.cottage nearest west has whitewashed front which is basically unaltered in appearance,though fixed glazing is not original;slate roof,skews over east gable.slappings in south wall are of different dates.adjoining the cottage east gable is a long row,long ruinous,possible intended from the outset as cottages(though there are no internal cross-walls, as might have been expected for cottages)only south wall and east gable survive to full height. cottage nearest east was formerly used as a byre;brought in to domestic use in about 1980;it is more altered than the other;white-rendered,with modern tile roof,addition on west gable,plain timber porch,box dormer to rear(south).