Stein Inn, Macleod Terrace, Stein, Skye

A Category C Listed Building in Eilean á Chèo, Highland

Electoral Ward: Eilean á Chèo

Parish: Duirinish

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Stein

Description

Late 18th century and probably built as an inn,part of the planned fishing village of lochbay,which begun building from 1796 for the british fisheries society.2-storey row arranged 2+3+2 bays;whitewashed smooth-rendered rubble,windows mostly sashes or dummy sashes with 4-pane glazing pattern,slate roofs.2-bay ranges have higher upper floor levels,dormers break eaves,which run continously except for range at left (west)which is taller and more steeply-gabled,either a building of different date,or else heightened;3-bay inner range has centre door,one 1st floor window raised to break through eaves like those alongside;the remaining 2 1st floor windows are the only ones on the front wall without projecting cills.end stacks,massive skews at right hand(east)gable where a building formerly adjoined (its chimney breast survives on that gable);extensive modern additions at rear.

Statement of Interest

A plan by thomas telford for an inn at at stein (sro,rhp 11787)is for a long single storey building,but like the existing inn,it has a tripartite division made by 2 cross-walls,and it formerly had a second door in the right-hand range,as on telford's plan.but the executed design is evidently different from the above,though this is not to say that the existing building might not yet owe something to telford.