Mill Of Auchendryne, Clunie Bank Road, Braemar

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

Late 18th century with 19th century addition to N. Single storey dropping to 2-storey in fall of land. L-plan former mill. Granite rubble. W (principal) elevation with large gable to left with door opening and modern timber gabled porch to right. Piended dormer breaking eaves to N elevation. Mill building set in fall of land to SE.

Cast iron start an 'awe water wheel. Predominantly replacement timber windows. Modern velux rooflight above porch. Grey slate. Conical flue.

INTERIOR: extensively modernised but retaining evidence of original layout; former grain kiln now sitting room. Retains some machinery in situ.

Statement of Interest

The first mention of the mill is in the Earl of Fife's diary for 1790, when he inspected the new mill on the Clunie.

The Granary makes a positive contribution to the streetscape through its traditional character, emphasized through its use of local materials and its simple appearance. Its setting at the heart of the village also adds to its contribution to the area's character. Historically mills were of major importance to any community as they provided the means to make flour for bread. The mill retains some of its original machinery, including the mill wheel and some of the gear mechanism. It was converted to housing in the late 20th century.

Also located here is an early 20th century turbine house, located to the NE of the mill in the fall of the land to the Clunie water. This made use of the lade cut for the mill and provided power to the Fife Arms Hotel.