The Orde Of Greshornish, Greshornish, Skye

A Category B Listed Building in Eilean á Chèo, Highland

Electoral Ward: Eilean á Chèo

Parish: Duirinish

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Greshornish

Description

Mid-late 18th century. Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay house with mid 19th century single storey service wing.

Entrance front: harled rubble, symmetrical 3-bay with modern 12-pane sash and case windows with shallow stone cills.

Left gable: original window openings to first floor and attic. 3-light window on ground floor a modern insertion in place of a 20th century slapped opening.

Right gable: single window at ground on R, small attic window.

Rear elevation: single central window at ground, pair windows at 1st, site of third window obscured by service wing. Chimneys on gable heads with stone slab cornice and slab cope. Modern slate roof.

Service wing: single storey on slope with stepped roof.

Elevation to drive 2-bay with 2 windows in lower section both with 12-pane (lying pane) sash and case windows. Higher section has 2-leaf door. End gable has broad chimney stack, with later slated lean-to extension. Garden front has recently inserted tall arched window in higher section, doorway and window in lower section.

Interior: fireplace in service wing has rubble arch over hearth. Right hand fireplace on ground floor has dressed stone surround inside relocated bolection moulded mantel.

Statement of Interest

Excellent restoration of small laird's house showing maninland influence on Skye building. Building converted to stables in late 19th century, derelict when restoration began circa 1985. Restoration based on survey by David Roberts, architectural historian. Interior woodwork all replaced.